BOOK SUMMARY

Title: London & North-Eastern Railway - June 1947 [Great Britain]
Publisher: LNER
Validity: June 1947
Page Count: 292
Map Count:
The LNER operated the premier East Coast route to Scotland, reaching Aberdeen and Oban. It operated the former Great Central lines in northern England, extending to Liverpool and North Wales in the west, and used them to compete with the LMS between London and the East Midlands, south Yorkshire and Manchester.
TIMETABLE SECTIONS

Covers
Station Index
Sleeping Cars
Continental Services
Humber Ferry
Bus Operators
Summary Tables
Table 1London, Peterborough, Grantham, Doncaster, Leeds, Bradford, Hull and York
Table 2London, Leicester, Nottingham, Sheffield, Huddersfield, Bradford, Manchester, Liverpool, Hull, Cleethorpes, York, Newcastle and Scotland
Table 3London, Colchester, Clacton-on-Sea, Harwich, Ipswich, Norwaich, Beccles, Lowestoft and Yarmouth
Table 4London, Bishop's Stortford, Cambridge, Ely and Norwich
Table 5Hatfield - St Albans
Table 6Hatfield, Luton and Dunstable
Table 7Welwyn Garden City - Hertford North
Table 8aLondon, Hatfield, Welwyn Garden City and Hitchen
Table 8bSt Margaret's - Buntingford
Table 9Woodford & Hinton - Byfield
Table 10Holme - Ramsey North
Table 11Hitchin, Letchworth, Royston and Cambridge
Table 14Shenfield & Hutton - Southend-on-Sea
Table 14aShenfield & Hutton - Southminster
Table 15Witham - Maldon (E) & Heybridge
Table 16Kelvedon - Tollesbury
Table 17Mark's Tey, Sudbury, Bury St Edmunds, Haverhill and Cambridge
Table 18Cheppel & Wakes Colne, Halstead and Haverhill
Table 19Colchester, Brightlingsea, Frinton-on-Sea, Walton-on-Naze and Calcton-on-Sea
Table 20Harwich Boat Services
Table 21Manningtree, Harwich Parkestone Quay, Dovercourt Bay and Harwich Town
Table 22Haughley - Laxfield
Table 23Tivetshall, Bungay and Beccles
Table 25Ipswich - Felixstow
Table 26Wickham Market - Framlingham
Table 27Saxmundham - Aldeburgh
Table 28Yarmouth, Gorleston and Lowestoft
Table 29Bishop's Stortford, Donmow and Braintree & Bocking
Table 29aBraintree & Bocking - Witham
Table 30Elsenham - Thaxted
Table 31Audley End, Saffron Walen and Bartlow
Table 32Ely, Cambridge, Newmarket, Bury St Edmunds and Ipswich
Table 33Cambridge - Mildenhall
Table 34Bury St Edmunds - Thetford
Table 35Thetford - Swaffham
Table 36St Ives - Huntingdon
Table 37Cambridge, St Ives and March
Table 38Ely, March and Peterborough
Table 38aPeterboroughEast - Peterborough North
Table 39March, Wisbech and King's Lynn
Table 40Ely, Downham and King's Lynn
Table 41King's Lynn - Hunstanton
Table 41aHeacham - Wells-on-Sea
Table 42Norwich, Wymondham, Dereham, King's Lynn and Wells-on-Sea
Table 43Norwich, Wroxham, North Walsham, Mundesley-on-Sea, Cromer and Sheringham
Table 43aNorth Walsham, Overstrand and Cromer
Table 44Norwich, Wroxham, Aylesam, County School and Dereham
Table 45Norwich, Acle, Reedham, Lowestoft and Yarmouth
Table 46Bourne, Spalding, Holbeach, Sutton Bridge and King's Lynn
Table 47Peterborough, King's Lynn, Melton Constable and Yarmouth
Table 48Melton Constable, Sheringham and Cromer
Table 49Melton Constable - Norwich
Table 50Essendine - Stamford
Table 51Essendine - Bourne
Table 52Peterborough, Spalding, Boston and Lincoln
Table 53Woodhall Junction, Woodhall Spa and Horncastle
Table 54Grantham, Sleaford and Boston
Table 55Boston, Firsby, Willoughby, Louth and Grimsby
Table 56Firsby - Spilsby
Table 57Firsby - Skegness
Table 58Willoughby, Sutton-on-Sea, Mablethorpe and Louth
Table 59Woodhall Junction, Coningsby and Firsby
Table 60Louth - Bardney
Table 61London, Eastern Counties, Spalding, Sleaford, Lincon, Doncaster and York
Table 62Grantham, Nottingham, Northampton and Leicester
Table 63Grantham, Newark, Nottingham and Derby
Table 64Grantham - Lincoln
Table 65Basford & Bulwell and Nottingham
Table 66Lincoln, Dukeries Junction, Shirebrook and Chesterfield
Table 67Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Barnsley, Doncaster, Retford, Lincoln, Yarmouth, Cromer, Harwich, Hull and Cleethorpes
Table 67aManchester, Guide Bridge, Mottram, Glossop and Hadfield
Table 68Hull, New Holland, Grimsby and Cleethorpes
Table 69Hull, New Holland and Barton-on-Humber
Table 70Lincoln, Barnetby and Cleethorpes
Table 71New Holland - Immingham
Table 72Grimsby - Immingham
Table 73Sheffield - Barnsley
Table 74Manchester, Reddish, Hyde, Stockport, Macclesfield and Hayfield
Table 75Guide Bridge, Ashton and Stalybridge
Table 76Guide Bridge, Ashton and Oldham
Table 77Manchester - Guide Bridge
Table 78Seacombe, New Brighton, Birkenhead and Wrexham
Table 79Chester, Connah's Quay & Shotton and Hawarden
Table 80Manchester, Fallowfield and Buide Bridge
Table 81Glazebrook, Wigan and St Helens
Table 82Manchester - Altrincham & Bowden
Table 83Godley, Stockport, Manchester, Warrington, Widnes and Liverpool
Table 84Manchester, Warrington, Liverpool and Southport
Table 85Manchester - Glazebrook
Table 86Manchester, Northwich and Chester
Table 87Leeds, Wakefield and Castleford
Table 88Wakefield Westgate - Wakefield Kirkgate
Table 89Doncaster, Wakefield and Leeds
Table 90Wakefield, Dewsbury, Batley, Ardsley and Bradford
Table 91Leeds and Bradford - Leeds and Halifax
Table 92Leeds, Batley, Dewsbury and Ossett
Table 93Leeds - Bradford (via Morley)
Table 94Bradford, Keighley and Halifax (via Queensbury)
Table 95Selby - Goole
Table 96Hull, Beverley, Market weighton and York
Table 97Hull - Beverley
Table 98Doncaster - Hull
Table 99Hull - South Howden
Table 100Staddlethorpe - Hull
Table 101Hull - Hornsea
Table 102Hull - Withernsea
Table 103York, Thirsk, Northallerton, Darlington, Ferryhill, Durham and Newcastle
Table 104Leeds - Hull
Table 105Hull, Bridlington, Filey and Scarborough
Table 106Selby, Market Weighton, Driffield and Bridlington
Table 107Scarborough, Whitby, Saltburn and Middlesborough
Table 108Whitby and Whitby West Cliff
Table 109York - Scarborough
Table 110Malton - Whitby
Table 111Malton - Driffield
Table 112Scraborough - Pickering
Table 113York - Normanton
Table 114Sheffield - York
Table 115Leeds - Micklefield
Table 116York - Leeds
Table 117Church Fenton, Harrogate, Wetherby and Leeds
Table 118York, Helmsley and Pickering
Table 119Harrogate - Knaresborough
Table 120Alne - Easingwold
Table 121Leeds, Harrogate, Ripon and Northallerton
Table 122Bradford - Harrogate
Table 123Leeds, Otley and Ilkley
Table 124Castleford - Leeds
Table 125York, Knaresborough and Harrogate
Table 126Harrogate - Pateley Bridge
Table 127Harrogate, Boroughbridge and Pilmoor
Table 128Haverton Hill - Billingham-on-Tees
Table 129West Hartlepool - Hartlepool
Table 130Northallerton, Eaglescliffe and Stockton
Table 131Whitby - Stockton
Table 132Northallerton, Hawes and Garsdale
Table 133Darlington - Richmond
Table 134Middlesborough, Battersby, Guidborough and Brotton
Table 135Darlington, Middlesborough and Saltburn
Table 136Darlington, Tebay and Penrith
Table 137Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Tow Law and Wearhead
Table 138Branard Castle - Middleton-in-Teesdale
Table 139Brotton - Saltburn
Table 140Sunderland, Wellfield and West Hartlepool
Table 141Sunderland, Murton and Pittington
Table 142Bishop Auckland, Durham and Sunderland
Table 143Ferryhill - Spennymoor
Table 144Bishop Auckland - Barnard Castle
Table 145Consett, Blackhill, Lintz Green and Newcastle
Table 146Blackhill, Annfield Plain, Birtley and Newcastle
Table 147Durham - Waterhouses
Table 148Ferryhill - Stockton
Table 149Middlesborough, Stockton, West Hartlepool, Sunderland and Newcastle
Table 150Ferryhill - West Hartlepool
Table 151Leamside - Newcastle
Table 152Newcastle, Tyne Dock and South Shields
Table 153Sunderland - South Shields
Table 154Newcastle - Carlisle
Table 155Newcastle - North Wylam
Table 156Haltwhistle - Alston
Table 157Newcastle, Morpeth, Alnmouth, Berwick, Dunbar and Edinburgh
Table 158Newcastle - The Coast
Table 159Newcastle, Blyth, Morpeth and Newbiggin
Table 160Newsham - Blyth
Table 162Monkseaton - Blyth
Table 163Hexham - Riccarton Junction
Table 164Morpeth, Scotsgap, Reedsmouth and Rothbury
Table 165Alnmouth - Alnwick
Table 166Chathill - Seahouses
Table 167Edinburgh, Carlisle and London St Pancras
Table 168Berwick - Kelso
Table 169Kelso - St Boswells
Table 170Kelso, Roxburgh and Jedburgh
Table 171Berwick, Burnmouth and Eyemouth
Table 172Longniddry - Haddington
Table 173Drem - North Berwick
Table 174Carlisle - Silloth
Table 175Berwick - St Boswells
Table 176Carlisle, Riddings and Langholm
Table 177Edinburgh - Galashiels via Peebles
Table 178Galashiels - Selkirk
Table 179Edinburgh - Polton and Penicuik
Table 180Edinburgh - Leith
Table 181North - South Queensferru [Ferry]
Table 182Edinburgh Suburban
Table 183Edinburgh - Dunferline
Table 184Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen
Table 185Edinburgh, Perth, Blair Atholl, Kingussie, Aviemore and Inverness via Forth Bridge
Table 186Edinburgh - Musselburgh
Table 187Edinburgh - North Leith
Table 188Edinburgh - Corstophine
Table 190Edinburgh, Alloa and Stirling via Forth Bridge
Table 191Alloa - Alva
Table 192Dundee - Perth
Table 193Dundee - Arbroath
Table 194Dunfermline - Thornton Junction
Table 195Ladybank - Perth
Table 196Thornton Junction - Methil
Table 197Thornton Junction - St Andrews
Table 198St Andrews, Tayport and Dundee
Table 199Edinburgh, Larbert, Callander, Oban and Crieff
Table 200Montrose - Inverbervie
Table 201Edinburgh, Falkirk High and Glasgow
Table 201aGrangemouth, Falkirk and Glasgow
Table 202Polmont - Grangemouth
Table 203Polmont - Bo'ness
Table 204Edinburgh - Glasgow via Bathgate
Table 205Edinburgh - Ratho
Table 206Glasgow, Fort William and Mallaig
Table 207Glasgow - Hamilton
Table 208Glasgow - Aberfoyle
Table 209Glasgow, Alloa, Ladybank and Perth
Table 210Glasgow, Torrance and Kilsyth
Table 211Glasgow - Milngavie
Table 211aGlasgow City and District
Table 213Glasgow, Dumbarton, Helensburgh and Balloch
Table 214Aberdeen, Culter, Banchory and Ballater
Table 217Aberdeen, Keith, Elgin and Inverness
Table 218Aberdeen, Maud. Fraserburgh and Peterhead
Table 219Tillynaught - Banff
Table 220Fraserburgh - St Combs
Table 221Kintore - Alford
Table 222Inveramsey - Macduff
Table 223Craigellachie - Boat of Garten
Table 224Elgin - Lossiemouth
Table 225Clyde Coast via Craigendoran [Ship]
Table 227Craigendoran, Helensburgh and Gourock [Ship]
Table 228Loch Lomond [Ship]